Is Not a Branded Item Egg & Green Chile Burritos, Egg & Green Chile Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CORN STARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICE), COOKED PINTO BEANS, ROASTED POTATOES (POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICE), GREEN CHILES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CORN STARCH, ONIONS, TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), CRUSHED TOMATILLOS, CARROTS, LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL), SALT, GARLIC, SPICES TORTILLA: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID, CORN PROTEIN, ENZYME.

Check Not a Branded Item Egg & Green Chile Burritos, Egg & Green Chile against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go