Is Trader Joe's Green Chile Chicken Bowl Lactose Free?

Description
Ready to eat frozen bowl offering savory, mildly spicy and tangy flavors with a subtle smoky undertone; texture combines tender bites, a soft base and creamy, saucy consistency. Commonly microwaved for quick lunches or dinners, reviewers note convenience, consistent heat level, satisfying portions, occasional uneven component distribution, and reliable reheating.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- shredded cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to eat frozen bowl offering savory, mildly spicy and tangy flavors with a subtle smoky undertone; texture combines tender bites, a soft base and creamy, saucy consistency. Commonly microwaved for quick lunches or dinners, reviewers note convenience, consistent heat level, satisfying portions, occasional uneven component distribution, and reliable reheating.
Ingredients
WATER, DARK CHICKEN MEAT, DICED GREEN CHILE PEPPERS (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID [TO PRESERVE]), WHITE RICE, SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO EXTRACT [FOR COLOR], TAPIOCA STARCH), DICED ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, LIME JUICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CORNSTARCH, CHILI PEPPER, OREGANO, CUMIN POWDER, DRIED CILANTRO, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Trader Joe's Green Chile Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Green Chile Chicken Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


