Is Not a Branded Item Strawberry Yogurt Parfait W/ Mixed Berry, Strawberry W/ Mixed Berry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a low fat milk
  • honey
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • strawberry yogurt
  • natural flavor

cultured grade a low fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY YOGURT (CULTURED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3), STRAWBERRIES GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, CRISP RICE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, BRACKET BLUEBERRIES.

Check Not a Branded Item Strawberry Yogurt Parfait W/ Mixed Berry, Strawberry W/ Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go