Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is NotCo Not Chicken Tenders Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant-based Tender: Water, Canola Oil, Textured Soy Protein, Soy Protein Isolate, Methylcellulose, Wheat Protein, Bamboo Fiber, Fava Bean Protein Isolate, Salt, Corn Powder, Peach Powder, Natural Flavor. Plant-based Breading: Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Wheat Starch, Sugars (sugar, Dextrose, Barley Malt Extract), Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Methylcellulose, Pea Protein, Leavening Agent, Paprika (color), Yeast, Spices. Contains Soy, Wheat, Gluten.

Check NotCo Not Chicken Tenders against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? NotCo Not Chicken Tenders | Spoonful