Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is NotCo Not Chicken Tenders Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant-based Tender: Water, Canola Oil, Textured Soy Protein, Soy Protein Isolate, Methylcellulose, Wheat Protein, Bamboo Fiber, Fava Bean Protein Isolate, Salt, Corn Powder, Peach Powder, Natural Flavor. Plant-based Breading: Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Wheat Starch, Sugars (sugar, Dextrose, Barley Malt Extract), Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Methylcellulose, Pea Protein, Leavening Agent, Paprika (color), Yeast, Spices. Contains Soy, Wheat, Gluten.

Check NotCo Not Chicken Tenders against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? NotCo Not Chicken Tenders | Spoonful