Is Nothing Naughty Protein Bar. Vanilla Bean Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavourings
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cross Flow Micro Filtered Protein Blend (39%) [whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate], Fibre Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Glycerine, Compound Chocolate (10%) [sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476, 492, 322), Natural Flavourings], Soy Crisps (9.4%) [soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Chicory Root Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavourings, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavourings. Contains Milk and Soybeans.
Check Nothing Naughty Protein Bar. Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nothing Naughty Protein Bar. Vanilla Bean in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


