Is Nothing Naughty Protein Bar. Vanilla Bean Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavourings
  • 322
  • 492
  • compound chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cross Flow Micro Filtered Protein Blend (39%) [whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate], Fibre Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Glycerine, Compound Chocolate (10%) [sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, 476, 492, 322), Natural Flavourings], Soy Crisps (9.4%) [soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Chicory Root Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavourings, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavourings. Contains Milk and Soybeans.

Check Nothing Naughty Protein Bar. Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast