Is Nothing Naughty Salted Caramel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (pea Crisps (pea Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Rice Starch), Rice Protein), Syrup Mix (fos Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Glycerine), Almond Butter, Dark Chocolate Compound (sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin, 492, 476)), Natural Flavour, Inulin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Almonds and Soy. It may also contain Milk, Cashew and Lupin.

Check Nothing Naughty Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast