Is Nougatelli Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookies with 15% dark chocolate and 28% hazelnut filling. Ingredients: sugar, wheat flour, vegetable oils (palm, sunflower), cocoa mass, oat flour, butter (milk), hazelnuts, skimmed milk powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, lactose (milk), egg powder, syrup, emulsifier: lecithins (soy); cocoa butter, raising agents: E450, E500; salt, natural flavor.

Check Nougatelli Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSlightly Buttery
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item