Is NOURISH BOWLS, SOUTHWEST CHIPOTLE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES (CAULIFLOWER, KALE, KOHLRABI, SWEET POTATOES), BLACK BEAN AND CORN SALSA (CORN, BLACK BEANS, TOMATOES IN JUICE [TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], RED PEPPERS, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE [WATER, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS], CITRIC ACID, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, RED CHILI PEPPER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, SUGAR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}], POWDERED CELLULOSE [PREVENTS CAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check NOURISH BOWLS, SOUTHWEST CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOURISH BOWLS, SOUTHWEST CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGETABLES BOWLS, BROCCOLI & CHEDDAR BAKE
Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR QUESO BLANCO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


