Is Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • grade aa butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic lowfat milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen single-serve bowl delivers a savory, creamy flavor profile with a hearty, soft texture and occasional tender vegetable pieces. Commonly used for quick lunches or easy dinners, reviewers praise convenience and satisfying portion size; some note uneven heating or inconsistent distribution of solid components across servings and variable flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice Pasta (filtered Water, Organic Rice Flour), Organic Lowfat Milk, Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Kale, Grade Aa Butter (cream, Salt), Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Organic Onions, Organic Rice Flour, Filtered Water, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Sea Salt, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Potatoes, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Agave Nectar, Mustard Powder, Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Brown Rice Vinegar, Organic Bell Peppers, Yeast, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Spices, Organic Rice Bran Extract, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Garlic, Organic Rice Pasta (filtered Water, Organic Rice Flour), Organic Garlic. Contains Milk. Individuals With Food Allergies: This Product Is Made In A Facility That Also Processes Foods Containing Wheat, Soy, Tree Nuts, And Seeds (including Sunflower Seeds).

Check Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Amy's Frozen Bowls, 3 Cheese & Kale Bake, Non GMO, 8.5-Ounce is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButterySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch