Is NOURISH SNACKS, DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS & CHOCOLATE GRANOLA, COCOA LOCO, COCOA LOCO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, OATS, CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, BROWN RICE, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, FLAX SEEDS, ALMONDS, CHIA SEEDS, CACAO NIBS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT

Check NOURISH SNACKS, DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS & CHOCOLATE GRANOLA, COCOA LOCO, COCOA LOCO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemTopping