Is NOURISH SNACKS, RAISE THE BAR-BQ ROASTED CHICKPEAS & VIRGINIA PEANUTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, CHICKPEAS, BBQ SEASONING (SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CAYENNE PEPPER), SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT
Check NOURISH SNACKS, RAISE THE BAR-BQ ROASTED CHICKPEAS & VIRGINIA PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOURISH SNACKS, RAISE THE BAR-BQ ROASTED CHICKPEAS & VIRGINIA PEANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT BAR, DRY CARAMEL PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT
Hampton Farms Salted & Roasted Peanuts In The Shell 24oz Bag
Hampton Farms Roasted UnSalted Peanuts In The Shell 24oz Bag
Baby Ruth Dry Roasted Peanuts, Rich Caramel and Smooth Nougat Bar, Dry Roasted
The Happy Snack Company Crunchy Roasted Chickpeas Lightly Salted
About this product
Snack · Pouch


