Is DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT BAR, DRY CARAMEL PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a firm, crunchy exterior and a chewy, smooth center; contrasts textures and yields a sticky surface when warmed. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers mention satisfying crunch, pronounced sweetness, occasional messiness, and generally appreciate its portability, especially for quick breaks.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- lactic acid esters
- glycerin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a firm, crunchy exterior and a chewy, smooth center; contrasts textures and yields a sticky surface when warmed. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers mention satisfying crunch, pronounced sweetness, occasional messiness, and generally appreciate its portability, especially for quick breaks.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut, And Soybean), Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Less Than 2% Of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dairy Products Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid Esters, Carrageenan
Check DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT BAR, DRY CARAMEL PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT BAR, DRY CARAMEL PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT BAR, DRY CARAMEL PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


