Is DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT BAR, DRY CARAMEL PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy products solids
  • nonfat milk

dairy products solids

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted flavor with a firm, crunchy exterior and a chewy, smooth center; contrasts textures and yields a sticky surface when warmed. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers mention satisfying crunch, pronounced sweetness, occasional messiness, and generally appreciate its portability, especially for quick breaks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut, And Soybean), Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Less Than 2% Of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dairy Products Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid Esters, Carrageenan

Check DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT BAR, DRY CARAMEL PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT BAR, DRY CARAMEL PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go