Is DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT BAR, DRY CARAMEL PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT Vegan?

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a firm, crunchy exterior and a chewy, smooth center; contrasts textures and yields a sticky surface when warmed. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers mention satisfying crunch, pronounced sweetness, occasional messiness, and generally appreciate its portability, especially for quick breaks.
Why it's not vegan
- dairy products solids
- nonfat milk
- lactic acid esters
- dextrose
- glycerin
dairy products solids
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, toasted flavor with a firm, crunchy exterior and a chewy, smooth center; contrasts textures and yields a sticky surface when warmed. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers mention satisfying crunch, pronounced sweetness, occasional messiness, and generally appreciate its portability, especially for quick breaks.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut, And Soybean), Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Less Than 2% Of High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dairy Products Solids, Glycerin, Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid Esters, Carrageenan
Check DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT BAR, DRY CARAMEL PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT BAR, DRY CARAMEL PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT BAR, DRY CARAMEL PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


