Is Novo Protein Pops Cheese and Jalapeño Flavour 45g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese
- milk
- processed cheese powder
- whey powder
- natural flavouring
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soya Flour, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil in varying proportions), Yellow Split Peas, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Milk), Spices (Jalapeno, Garlic, Chilli, Pepper), Onions, Rice Flour, Sugar, Processed Cheese Powder (Cheese (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts: Sodium Phosphates), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary
Check Novo Protein Pops Cheese and Jalapeño Flavour 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Novo Protein Pops Cheese and Jalapeño Flavour 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Snack · Pouch


