Is Novo Protein Pops Cheese and Jalapeño Flavour 45g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese
- milk
- processed cheese powder
- whey powder
- natural flavouring
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soya Flour, Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil in varying proportions), Yellow Split Peas, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (Milk), Spices (Jalapeno, Garlic, Chilli, Pepper), Onions, Rice Flour, Sugar, Processed Cheese Powder (Cheese (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts: Sodium Phosphates), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Colour: Paprika Extract, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary
Check Novo Protein Pops Cheese and Jalapeño Flavour 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Novo Protein Pops Cheese and Jalapeño Flavour 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
About this product
Snack · Pouch


