Is Novo Protein Wafer Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour 40g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Protein 31% [Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Casein (Milk)], White Chocolate 27% [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Palm Fat, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Lecithin), Flavour, Coconut Oil, Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)
Check Novo Protein Wafer Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Novo Protein Wafer Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Novo Protein Wafer Vanilla Ice Cream Flavour 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


