Is NOW Caprylic Acid -- 600 mg - 100 Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • softgel capsule bovine gelatin
  • glycerin

softgel capsule bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Softgel Capsule Bovine Gelatin, Water, Glycerin, Mct Oil From Coconut/palm Kernel Oil

Check NOW Caprylic Acid -- 600 mg - 100 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW Caprylic Acid -- 600 mg - 100 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go