Is NOW Double Strength Silymarin -- 200 Veg Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cellulose (Capsule), Cellulose Powder, Silica And Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source)
Check NOW Double Strength Silymarin -- 200 Veg Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Double Strength Silymarin -- 200 Veg Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Digestive Health Capsules
NOW Quercetin with Bromelain -- 120 Veg Capsules
NOW Foods Double Strength L-Lysine -- 1000 mg - 100 Tablets
NOW Gastro Comfort™ with PepZin GI™ -- 60 Veg Capsules
Protocol For Life Balance EGCg Green Tea Extract 90 Veg Capsules Dietary Supplement
Where to buy
NOW Double Strength Silymarin -- 200 Veg Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


