Is NOW Foods BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener French Vanilla -- 2 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural french vanilla flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural french vanilla flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Glycerin, Certified Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural French Vanilla Flavor (In An Alcohol Base), Contains 12% Alcohol, Not Manufactured With Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish Or Shellfish , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens

Check NOW Foods BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener French Vanilla -- 2 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW Foods BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener French Vanilla -- 2 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go