No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is NOW Foods Cocoa Lovers™ Slender Hot Cocoa Milk Chocolate -- 10 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Erythritol, Organic Cocoa Powder, Guar Gum, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Purified Stevia Extract And Monk Fruit Extract

Check NOW Foods Cocoa Lovers™ Slender Hot Cocoa Milk Chocolate -- 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Cocoa Lovers™ Slender Hot Cocoa Milk Chocolate -- 10 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? NOW Foods Cocoa Lovers™ Slender Hot Cocoa Milk Chocolate -- 10 oz | Spoonful