Is NOW Foods CoQ10 -- 100 mg - 150 Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine gelatin
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice Bran Oil, Softgel Capsule (Bovine Gelatin, Glyceirn, Water, Carob), Beeswax, Vitamin E From Soy, Now (R), Coq10 Is Pharmaceutical Grade, Now Coq10 Products Contain Only The Natural, All-trans Form Of Coq10 Produced By Fermentation
Check NOW Foods CoQ10 -- 100 mg - 150 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods CoQ10 -- 100 mg - 150 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chosen Foods 100% Avocado Oil Based Classic Mayo
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil Spray
Chosen Foods, 100% Pure Avocado Oil Spray Can, 128g
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil-Based Vegan Mayo 12 oz., Egg Free, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Made with Chickpeas
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil 25.3 oz., Non-GMO, for High-Heat Cooking, Frying, Baking, Homemade Sauces, Dressings and Marinades
Where to buy
NOW Foods CoQ10 -- 100 mg - 150 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


