Is NOW Foods CoQ10 -- 100 mg - 150 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- bovine gelatin
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice Bran Oil, Softgel Capsule (Bovine Gelatin, Glyceirn, Water, Carob), Beeswax, Vitamin E From Soy, Now (R), Coq10 Is Pharmaceutical Grade, Now Coq10 Products Contain Only The Natural, All-trans Form Of Coq10 Produced By Fermentation
Check NOW Foods CoQ10 -- 100 mg - 150 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods CoQ10 -- 100 mg - 150 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chosen Foods 100% Avocado Oil Based Classic Mayo
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil Spray
Chosen Foods, 100% Pure Avocado Oil Spray Can, 128g
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil-Based Vegan Mayo 12 oz., Egg Free, Gluten Free, Soy Free, Made with Chickpeas
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil 25.3 oz., Non-GMO, for High-Heat Cooking, Frying, Baking, Homemade Sauces, Dressings and Marinades
Where to buy
NOW Foods CoQ10 -- 100 mg - 150 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


