Is NOW Foods Daily Vits Multi Vitamin & Mineral -- 100 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source), Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Silical And Vegetarian Coating, Contains Soy
Check NOW Foods Daily Vits Multi Vitamin & Mineral -- 100 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Daily Vits Multi Vitamin & Mineral -- 100 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Made Tablets 1000 mg Vitamin C 100 ea
Delicious drink in a perfect on-the-go size.Each bottle contains 100% Daily Value of Vitamin C.Welchs is owned by farmer families.
The crisp, fresh taste of 100% Apple juice, perfect for on-the-go.Made with no added sugar, artificial colors, flavors, or preservatives. 100% daily value of Vitamin C.Welchs is owned by farmer families.
NOW Foods C-1000 with Rose Hips & Bioflavonoids -- 100 Tablets
Ostelin Calcium & Vitamin D3 + Magnesium Tablets 100 pack
Where to buy
NOW Foods Daily Vits Multi Vitamin & Mineral -- 100 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


