Is NOW Foods Ellyndale Organics Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil Unrefined -- 8.45 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- about 17 amount per serving %dv calories 120 calories from fat 120 total fat 14g 22% saturated fat 3g 15% trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 7g monounsaturated fat 3
- 5g cholesterol 0% sodium 0% total carbohydrate 0g 0% dietary fiber 0g 0% sugars 0g protein 0g 0% vitamin a 0% vitamin c 0% calcium 0% iron 0% vitamin e 2% daily value not established
about 17 amount per serving %dv calories 120 calories from fat 120 total fat 14g 22% saturated fat 3g 15% trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 7g monounsaturated fat 3
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ellyndale Foods - Organic Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil - 8.45 oz. Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1 Tbsp (15 mL) Servings Per Container: About 17 Amount Per Serving %DV Calories 120 Calories from Fat 120 Total Fat 14g 22% Saturated Fat 3g 15% Trans Fat 0g Polyunsaturated Fat 7g Monounsaturated Fat 3.5g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 0g 0% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Sugars 0g Protein 0g 0% Vitamin A 0% Vitamin C 0% Calcium 0% Iron 0% Vitamin E 2% *Daily Value Not Established.â Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your diet values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. Other Ingredients: Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil
Check NOW Foods Ellyndale Organics Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil Unrefined -- 8.45 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Ellyndale Organics Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil Unrefined -- 8.45 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fody Foods Extra Virgin Olive Oil Garlic Infused Low Fodmap -- 8.45 fl oz
Spectrum Culinary Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 Ounce Jar
Great Value Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 fl oz
Whole Foods Market Extra Virgin Olive Oil Infused With Garlic And Natural Garlic Flavored
Whole Foods Market Greek Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
NOW Foods Ellyndale Organics Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil Unrefined -- 8.45 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Oil · Bottle, Liquid


