Is NOW Foods Ellyndale Organics Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil Unrefined -- 8.45 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • about 17 amount per serving %dv calories 120 calories from fat 120 total fat 14g 22% saturated fat 3g 15% trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 7g monounsaturated fat 3
  • 5g cholesterol 0% sodium 0% total carbohydrate 0g 0% dietary fiber 0g 0% sugars 0g protein 0g 0% vitamin a 0% vitamin c 0% calcium 0% iron 0% vitamin e 2% daily value not established

about 17 amount per serving %dv calories 120 calories from fat 120 total fat 14g 22% saturated fat 3g 15% trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 7g monounsaturated fat 3

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ellyndale Foods - Organic Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil - 8.45 oz. Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1 Tbsp (15 mL) Servings Per Container: About 17 Amount Per Serving %DV Calories 120 Calories from Fat 120 Total Fat 14g 22% Saturated Fat 3g 15% Trans Fat 0g Polyunsaturated Fat 7g Monounsaturated Fat 3.5g Cholesterol 0mg 0% Sodium 0mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 0g 0% Dietary Fiber 0g 0% Sugars 0g Protein 0g 0% Vitamin A 0% Vitamin C 0% Calcium 0% Iron 0% Vitamin E 2% *Daily Value Not Established.â Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Your diet values may be higher or lower depending on your calorie needs. Other Ingredients: Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil

Check NOW Foods Ellyndale Organics Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil Unrefined -- 8.45 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Ellyndale Organics Virgin Pumpkin Seed Oil Unrefined -- 8.45 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSaladGarnishingTopping