Is NOW Foods Flax Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Flax Seed Oil (Cold-pressed, Unrefined And Non-gmo), Organic Flax Particulate Matter (Lignans), A Natural Antioxidant Blend Of Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Oil And Ascorbic Acid And Softgel Capsule (Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Carob), Natural Mixed Tocopherols From Soy
Check NOW Foods Flax Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Flax Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chosen Foods Avocado Oil Mayo Traditional -- 12 fl oz
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Chosen Foods 100% Avocado Oil Based Classic Mayo
Chosen Foods 100% Pure Avocado Oil Spray
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
NOW Foods Flax Oil -- 1000 mg - 120 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


