Is NOW Foods - Nutritional Yeast Flakes - 4.5 oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • riboflavin

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Yeast, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (B6), Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride (Thiamin), Folic Acid, Cobalamin (B12), Not Manufactured With Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Milk, Egg, Fish, Shellfish Or Tree Nut , Produced In A Gmp Facility That Processes Other Containing These Allergens

Check NOW Foods - Nutritional Yeast Flakes - 4.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW Foods - Nutritional Yeast Flakes - 4.5 oz. is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal Prep