Is NOW Foods Prenatal Gels + DHA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manganese ( , from : Manganese Biglycinate Chelate ) ( Traacs and 174 ; ) , Pantothenic Acid ( Vitamin B-5 ) , Borage Oil ( Seed ) , Lycopene , Iron ( , from : Ferrochel and 174 ; Iron , Choline ( , from : Choline Bitartrate ) , Folate ( as Folic Acid ) , Vitamin E , Vitamin B-6 ( , from : Pyridoxine HCI ) , Inositol , DHA ( Docosahexaenoic Acid ) , Copper ( , from : Copper Bisglycinate ) , Lutein ( , from : Marigold Flowers ) , Vitamin K ( as Menaquinone K2 and Iodine ( , from : Potassium Iodide ) , Fish Oil Concentrate , Thiamin ( Vitamin B-1 ) ( , from : Thiamine HCL ) , Calcium , Zinc ( , from : Zinc Bisglycinate ) , Selenium ( , from : Selenium Amino Acid Complex ) , Magnesium ( , from : Magnesium Oxide , , Other Ingredients : Softgel Capsule ( Gelatin , Glycerin , Water , Carob ) , Rice Bran Oil , Beeswax , Soy Lecithin and Natural Lemon Oil . , Chromium ( , from : Chromium Chelavite and 174 ; ( Traacs and 174 ; ) , Biotin , Vitamin D-3 ( as , Cholecalciferol ) , Vitamin A ( as , Beta-carotene ) , GLA ( Gamma Linolenic Acid ) , Vitamin C ( , from : Calcium Ascorbate ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B-2 ) , Vitamin B-12 ( as , Methylcobalamin ) , EPA ( Eicosapentaenoic Acid ) , Niacin ( Vitamin B-3 ) ( As Niacinamide ) , Potassium ( , from : Potassium Chloride ) , Molybdenum ( , from : Molybdenum Bisglycinate Chelate ) ( Traacs and 174 ; )

Check NOW Foods Prenatal Gels + DHA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Prenatal Gels + DHA is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Softgel Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast