Is NOW Foods Prenatal Gels + DHA Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 8 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • gelatin
  • vitamin b-12
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • glycerin
  • +4 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manganese ( , from : Manganese Biglycinate Chelate ) ( Traacs and 174 ; ) , Pantothenic Acid ( Vitamin B-5 ) , Borage Oil ( Seed ) , Lycopene , Iron ( , from : Ferrochel and 174 ; Iron , Choline ( , from : Choline Bitartrate ) , Folate ( as Folic Acid ) , Vitamin E , Vitamin B-6 ( , from : Pyridoxine HCI ) , Inositol , DHA ( Docosahexaenoic Acid ) , Copper ( , from : Copper Bisglycinate ) , Lutein ( , from : Marigold Flowers ) , Vitamin K ( as Menaquinone K2 and Iodine ( , from : Potassium Iodide ) , Fish Oil Concentrate , Thiamin ( Vitamin B-1 ) ( , from : Thiamine HCL ) , Calcium , Zinc ( , from : Zinc Bisglycinate ) , Selenium ( , from : Selenium Amino Acid Complex ) , Magnesium ( , from : Magnesium Oxide , , Other Ingredients : Softgel Capsule ( Gelatin , Glycerin , Water , Carob ) , Rice Bran Oil , Beeswax , Soy Lecithin and Natural Lemon Oil . , Chromium ( , from : Chromium Chelavite and 174 ; ( Traacs and 174 ; ) , Biotin , Vitamin D-3 ( as , Cholecalciferol ) , Vitamin A ( as , Beta-carotene ) , GLA ( Gamma Linolenic Acid ) , Vitamin C ( , from : Calcium Ascorbate ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B-2 ) , Vitamin B-12 ( as , Methylcobalamin ) , EPA ( Eicosapentaenoic Acid ) , Niacin ( Vitamin B-3 ) ( As Niacinamide ) , Potassium ( , from : Potassium Chloride ) , Molybdenum ( , from : Molybdenum Bisglycinate Chelate ) ( Traacs and 174 ; )

Check NOW Foods Prenatal Gels + DHA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Prenatal Gels + DHA is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Softgel Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast