Is NOW Foods Real Food™ Slender Sticks™ Sugar Free Drink Sticks Acai Lemonade -- 12 Sticks Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a
  • +6 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Citric Acid, Natural Lemon Juice Powder, Natural Lemon Flavor, Organic Stevia Extract (Stevia Rebaudiana), Leaf, Acai Berry (4:1 Concentrate), Euterpe Oleracea, Phytofruit Blend (Organic Juice Blend Powder (Organic Raspberry, Organic Cranberry, Organic Strawberry, Organic Carrot, Organic Blackberry, Organic Blueberry, Organic Pomegranate, Organic Acai, Organic Cherry, Organic Watermelon), Goji Berry, Grape Seed Extract (Vitis Vinifera), Green Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis) (Leaf)), Natural Acai Flavor, Silica, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Beet Powder, Tartaric Acid, Natural Liime Flavor, Natural Grapeskin Powder, D-alpha Tocoopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Pantothenic Acid, Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Niacinamide (Niacin), Ergocalciferol (Vitamin D), Pyridoxine Hcl (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hcl (Thiamin), Riboflavin, Folic Acid (Folate), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Contains Soy Derivatives

Check NOW Foods Real Food™ Slender Sticks™ Sugar Free Drink Sticks Acai Lemonade -- 12 Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NOW Foods Real Food™ Slender Sticks™ Sugar Free Drink Sticks Acai Lemonade -- 12 Sticks is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Stick

Flavor
CitrusFruityTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go