Is NOW Foods Real Tea Ojibwa Herbal Cleansing Tea -- 24 Tea Bags Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sheep sorrel herb rumex acetosella0
sheep sorrel herb rumex acetosella0
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Clover Flowers, Burdock Root, Sheep Sorrel Herb Rumex Acetosella0, Licorice Root, Slippery Elm Bark, Dandelion Root, Barberry Root Bark, Turkey Rhubarb Root (Rheum Palmatum,)
Check NOW Foods Real Tea Ojibwa Herbal Cleansing Tea -- 24 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Real Tea Ojibwa Herbal Cleansing Tea -- 24 Tea Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Where to buy
NOW Foods Real Tea Ojibwa Herbal Cleansing Tea -- 24 Tea Bags is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


