Is NOW Foods Vitamin D-3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
- vitamin d3
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D3 , Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil and Softgel Capsule ( Gelatin , Glycerin , Water ) .
Check NOW Foods Vitamin D-3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Foods Vitamin D-3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Nature Made Vitamin D3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels
Nature's Bounty Calcium, Plus Vitamin D3, 1200 mg, Rapid Release Softgels
Where to buy
NOW Foods Vitamin D-3 -- 1000 IU - 180 Softgels is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


