Is Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets Vegetarian?

Description
Coated tablets have a smooth, slightly chalky texture and a faint medicinal flavor. People typically swallow them whole with water or take them with meals; some let them dissolve slowly. Reviews commonly note easy swallowing due to the coating, occasional aftertaste or odor, and consistent tablet size and packaging quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coated tablets have a smooth, slightly chalky texture and a faint medicinal flavor. People typically swallow them whole with water or take them with meals; some let them dissolve slowly. Reviews commonly note easy swallowing due to the coating, occasional aftertaste or odor, and consistent tablet size and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Vitamin B12 ( as : Cyanocobalamin ) , Other Ingredients : Dicalcium Phosphate , Vegetable Cellulose , Vegetable Stearic Acid , Contains : 2% of : Silica , Vegetable Magnesium Stearate .
Check Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Daily Immune Support Drink with 1000 mg Vitamin C, Antioxidants, & B Vitamins Tangerine
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


