Is Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets Vegan?

Description
Coated tablets have a smooth, slightly chalky texture and a faint medicinal flavor. People typically swallow them whole with water or take them with meals; some let them dissolve slowly. Reviews commonly note easy swallowing due to the coating, occasional aftertaste or odor, and consistent tablet size and packaging quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coated tablets have a smooth, slightly chalky texture and a faint medicinal flavor. People typically swallow them whole with water or take them with meals; some let them dissolve slowly. Reviews commonly note easy swallowing due to the coating, occasional aftertaste or odor, and consistent tablet size and packaging quality.
Ingredients
Vitamin B12 ( as : Cyanocobalamin ) , Other Ingredients : Dicalcium Phosphate , Vegetable Cellulose , Vegetable Stearic Acid , Contains : 2% of : Silica , Vegetable Magnesium Stearate .
Check Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Nature's Bounty Zinc, Chelated, 50 mg, Caplets
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Digestive Health Capsules
Where to buy
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


