Is NOW FoodsNOW BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener English Toffee -- 2 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural english toffee flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural english toffee flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable glycerin, natural English toffee flavor (in an alcohol base), certified organic stevia leaf extract.

Check NOW FoodsNOW BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener English Toffee -- 2 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NOW FoodsNOW BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener English Toffee -- 2 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingCookingBaking
Pescatarian? NOW FoodsNOW BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener English Toffee -- 2 fl oz | Spoonful