Is NOW FoodsNOW BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener English Toffee -- 2 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural english toffee flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural english toffee flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable glycerin, natural English toffee flavor (in an alcohol base), certified organic stevia leaf extract.
Check NOW FoodsNOW BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener English Toffee -- 2 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW FoodsNOW BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener English Toffee -- 2 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Health English Toffee Bits Milk Chocolate Wrapper - 8 Oz
HEATH BITS O' BRICKLE ENGLISH TOFFEE BAKING BITS GLUTEN FREE BAG, 8 OZ
Heath Bar Toffee English Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz
Splenda Sweetener Liquid Stevia Zero Calories Bottle - 1.68 Fl. Oz.
Pyure Organic Liquid Stevia Extract Sweetener, Simply Sweet, Sugar Substitute, 200 Servings Per Container, 1.8 Fluid Ounce
Where to buy
NOW FoodsNOW BetterStevia™ Liquid Sweetener English Toffee -- 2 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


