Is NOW FoodsNOW Ellyndale Organics Coconut Infusions™ Butter -- 12 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic virgin coconut oil and natural butter flavor
organic virgin coconut oil and natural butter flavor
Dietitian noteNatural butter flavor is usually derived from milk, but can come from non-animal origins.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil And Natural Butter Flavor (Non-dairy)
Check NOW FoodsNOW Ellyndale Organics Coconut Infusions™ Butter -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW FoodsNOW Ellyndale Organics Coconut Infusions™ Butter -- 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar® - 4CT
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
PEANUT BUTTER COCONUT & OATS BOB'S BETTER BAR, PEANUT BUTTER COCONUT & OATS
Ava Organics Original Coconut Organic Coconut Crispy Rollers
Where to buy
NOW FoodsNOW Ellyndale Organics Coconut Infusions™ Butter -- 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


