Is NOW FoodsNOW Real Food Tamari Almonds -- 7 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- soy
- ganic wheat-free tamari seasoning
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds,ganic Wheat-free Tamari Seasoning (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Contains Tree Nuts (Almonds), Soy
Check NOW FoodsNOW Real Food Tamari Almonds -- 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW FoodsNOW Real Food Tamari Almonds -- 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Cheddar - 4oz
Real Food From The Ground Up Cauliflower Stalks Sea Salt - 4oz
365 EVERYDAY VALUE, MORNING O'S, HONEY & NUT, LIGHTLY SWEETENED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT & RICE FLOUR CEREAL, WITH REAL ORGANIC HONEY & ALMONDS
Old Fashioned Cheese Port Wine Real Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 16 Oz.
Thunderbird Energetica Texas Maple Pecan Real Food Bar, 1.7 Oz
Where to buy
NOW FoodsNOW Real Food Tamari Almonds -- 7 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


