Is Old Fashioned Cheese Port Wine Real Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 16 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Port wine flavored cold pack offers a creamy, spreadable texture with pockets of firmer shreds, combining sharp cheddar tang and fruity port notes. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches and party cheese boards; reviewers praise easy spreading and bold taste, though some occasionally find the wine flavor overly sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Soybean Oil, Less Than 2 % Port Wine, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Red 40, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color

Check Old Fashioned Cheese Port Wine Real Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Old Fashioned Cheese Port Wine Real Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping