Is Old Fashioned Cheese Port Wine Real Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 16 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Port wine flavored cold pack offers a creamy, spreadable texture with pockets of firmer shreds, combining sharp cheddar tang and fruity port notes. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches and party cheese boards; reviewers praise easy spreading and bold taste, though some occasionally find the wine flavor overly sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Soybean Oil, Less Than 2 % Port Wine, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Red 40, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color

Check Old Fashioned Cheese Port Wine Real Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Old Fashioned Cheese Port Wine Real Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping