Is Old Fashioned Cheese Port Wine Real Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 16 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Port wine flavored cold pack offers a creamy, spreadable texture with pockets of firmer shreds, combining sharp cheddar tang and fruity port notes. Commonly used on crackers, sandwiches and party cheese boards; reviewers praise easy spreading and bold taste, though some occasionally find the wine flavor overly sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Soybean Oil, Less Than 2 % Port Wine, Sorbic Acid (As A ), Red 40, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Color

Check Old Fashioned Cheese Port Wine Real Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Old Fashioned Cheese Port Wine Real Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping