Is NOW Liquid Glucosamine & Chondroitin with MSM Citrus -- 16 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crayfish
- shrimp
- lobster
- crab
- shellfish
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
crayfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
De-ionized Water, Vegetable Glycerin, Fructose, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (As ), Natural Beta-carotene, Contains: Shellfish (Crab, Shrimp, Lobster, And Crayfish,), Natural Beta-carotene Contains Refined Soy Oil
Check NOW Liquid Glucosamine & Chondroitin with MSM Citrus -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Liquid Glucosamine & Chondroitin with MSM Citrus -- 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Juicy Drop Pop Sweet Lollipops Candy with Sour Liquid, Assorted Flavors, .92oz
MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N GOLDEN TEMPURA CHICK'N PIECES WITH AN ASIAN-INSPIRED CITRUS SAUCE, MANDARIN ORANGE CRISPY CHICK'N
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Kinder's The Fajita Blend with Citrus & Garlic Mexican Seasoning
Marukan, Premium Ponzu Soy Dressing With Sudachi Citrus, Sudachi Citrus
Where to buy
NOW Liquid Glucosamine & Chondroitin with MSM Citrus -- 16 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


