Is NOW Omega-3 180 EPA/120 DHA Fish Oil Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine gelatin
- natural fish oil concentrate : omega-3 fatty acids : epa
- glycerin
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
natural fish oil concentrate : omega-3 fatty acids : epa (eicosapentaenoic acid), dha (docosahexaenoic acid), other : softgel capsule (bovine gelatin , glycerin , water), vitamin e (as : natural d-alpha tocopherol)
Check NOW Omega-3 180 EPA/120 DHA Fish Oil Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOW Omega-3 180 EPA/120 DHA Fish Oil Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NOW Omega-3 180 EPA/120 DHA Fish Oil Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


