Is Now Psyllium Husk Caps Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- stearic acid
stearic acid
Dietitian noteStearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Psyllium Husk Powder, Hypromellose (Cellulose Capsule), Stearic Acid (Vegetable Source).
Check Now Psyllium Husk Caps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Now Psyllium Husk Caps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Sno Caps Nonpareils, Semi-Sweet Chocolate 3.1 oz (87.8 g)
Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Owyn We Milk Plants Now Cows Protein Shake Smooth Vanilla
Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement, 3-in-1, Capsules
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


