Is Now Super Enzymes 180 Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ox bile extract
- magnesium stearate
- gelatin
- lipase
- amylase
ox bile extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Betaine Hci, Ox Bile Extract, Papaya Fruit Powder, Pancreatin 11x (supplying: Amylase, Protease, Lipase), Bromelain, Acid Stable Protease, Papain, Cellulase, Cellulose, Gelatin (capsule), Magnesium Stearate (vegetable Source) And Silica. Contains Sulfites.
Check Now Super Enzymes 180 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Now Super Enzymes 180 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


