Is NOW Supplements, Whole Psyllium Husks, Non-GMO Project Verified, Soluble Fiber, 16-Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Neutral, mildly earthy flavor with minimal scent. Texture is dry and coarse when dry, forming a gelatinous, slippery thickening when mixed with liquids. Commonly stirred into drinks, smoothies, or baking for added body. Reviewers note predictable gel formation, occasional clumping, and generally bland taste with minor residue and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition FactsServing Size:2 level tbsp (10g)Servings Per Container:About 34DescriptionAmount per Serving% Daily ValueCalories 35†† Total Fat 0g 0% Sodium 10mg Total Carbohydrate 8g 3% Dietary Fiber 7g 25% Soluble Fiber 6g Insoluble Fiber 1g Protein 0g Iron 1.7mg 10% Potassium 97mg 2% Not a significant source of saturated fat, trans fat, cholesterol, total sugars, added sugars, vitamin D, and calcium.Ingredients: Psyllium Husks (Husk/Seed). Not manufactured with yeast, wheat, gluten, soy, corn, milk, egg, fish, shellfish, tree nut or sesame ingredients. Produced in a GMP facility that processes other ingredients containing these allergens. Notice: This product should be taken with at least a full glass of liquid. Taking this product without enough liquid may cause choking. Do not take this product if you have difficulty in swallowing. †† Fiber is not digested, thus has no caloric effect. Natural color variation may occur in this product. This product is sold by weight not volume. Store in a cool, dry place after opening. Packaged and quality tested in the USA. Family owned since 1968.

Check NOW Supplements, Whole Psyllium Husks, Non-GMO Project Verified, Soluble Fiber, 16-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NOW Supplements, Whole Psyllium Husks, Non-GMO Project Verified, Soluble Fiber, 16-Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking