Is NOW Supplements, Whole Psyllium Husks, Non-GMO Project Verified, Soluble Fiber, 16-Ounce Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Neutral, mildly earthy flavor with minimal scent. Texture is dry and coarse when dry, forming a gelatinous, slippery thickening when mixed with liquids. Commonly stirred into drinks, smoothies, or baking for added body. Reviewers note predictable gel formation, occasional clumping, and generally bland taste with minor residue and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrition FactsServing Size:2 level tbsp (10g)Servings Per Container:About 34DescriptionAmount per Serving% Daily ValueCalories 35†† Total Fat 0g 0% Sodium 10mg Total Carbohydrate 8g 3% Dietary Fiber 7g 25% Soluble Fiber 6g Insoluble Fiber 1g Protein 0g Iron 1.7mg 10% Potassium 97mg 2% Not a significant source of saturated fat, trans fat, cholesterol, total sugars, added sugars, vitamin D, and calcium.Ingredients: Psyllium Husks (Husk/Seed). Not manufactured with yeast, wheat, gluten, soy, corn, milk, egg, fish, shellfish, tree nut or sesame ingredients. Produced in a GMP facility that processes other ingredients containing these allergens. Notice: This product should be taken with at least a full glass of liquid. Taking this product without enough liquid may cause choking. Do not take this product if you have difficulty in swallowing. †† Fiber is not digested, thus has no caloric effect. Natural color variation may occur in this product. This product is sold by weight not volume. Store in a cool, dry place after opening. Packaged and quality tested in the USA. Family owned since 1968.

Check NOW Supplements, Whole Psyllium Husks, Non-GMO Project Verified, Soluble Fiber, 16-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

NOW Supplements, Whole Psyllium Husks, Non-GMO Project Verified, Soluble Fiber, 16-Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnacking